Election Results 2018

ELECTION RESULTS

 

 TO ALL MEMBERS OF CUPE LOCAL 59:

 

The following are the official election results held yesterday, June 14, 2018 as reported by

Elections Chairperson, Leslee Palmer:

 

President

Stan Macala – 341 votes – ELECTED

Al Ross – 220 votes

Philip Thorne – 57 votes

 

Secretary- Treasurer

Gaye Sheppard – 256 votes

Stacy Sokalofsky  – 355 votes – ELECTED

 

Area Vice President, Corporate Performance/Asset & Financial Management

Eric Calaguian – 126 votes – ELECTED

Sylvain Corriveau – 40 votes

 

Area Vice President, Boards & CY Parks

Jeff Boone – 143 votes – ELECTED

Shane Prpich – 116 votes

 

Area Vice President, Police & Fire Protection Services – 1 year term

Jasmine Calix – 21 votes

Sharon Schaefer – 25 votes – ELECTED

 

Trustee – 3 year term

Laurie Pilkey – 365 votes – ELECTED

Karen Zunti – 229 votes

 

Election Candidates 2018

President
Stan Macala
Al Ross
Philip Thorne

Secretary-Treasurer
Gaye Sheppard
Stacy Sokalofsky

Area Vice President, Corporate Performance/Asset and Financial Management
Eric Calaguian
Sylvain Corriveau

Area vice President, Boards and CY Parks
Jeff Boone
Shane Prpich

Area Vice President, Police and Fire Protection Services – 1 year term
Jasmine Calix
Sharon Schaefer

Trustee – 3 year term
Laurie Pilkey
Karen Zunti

The below excerpt is found in the 2015 AGM Package on page 8 (2014 AGM Minutes). These Minutes were passed at the 2015 AGM by the CUPE 59 membership and the Bylaws were approved by CUPE National.

The following is a Bylaw amendment submitted by the Executive Committee:
ARTICLE XIV – NOMINATION, ELECTION AND INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS
14.1 Nomination
c) Beginning in 2005, Area Vice Presidents shall be elected by the group they represent, i.e. Police staff members can only vote for Police Staff Area Vice President, I.S. staff members can only vote for I.S. Area Vice President.

14.3 Installation
d) Area Vice Presidents shall be elected for two (2) year terms beginning in 2002 and 2003.
The areas to be represented shall be as follows:
1) Area I – Corporate Services (2002) Corporate Performance and Asset & Financial Management (2002)
2) Area 2 – Community Services (2003) Except Parks
3) Area 3 – Infrastructure Services (except Infrastructure Services, Parks Branch) (2002)
Transportation and Utilities; Clerks and Solicitors (2002)
4) Area 4 – Saskatoon Police Service and Fire (2003) All staff in Building (2003)
5) Area 5 – Other Boards Parks and Boards – Mendel Art Gallery, Sask Place (Credit Union Centre), Centennial Auditorium (TCU Place)
all staff and Infrastructure Services, Parks Branch (2002).

DISCUSSION:
 Brother David Godwin (CY) asked for clarification on the official names of Departments and City Facilities. Brother Macala stated that the official “legal” names of each facility are in the Bylaws. The sponsored names will be updated if required. The recent changes to the department names will be checked and adjusted accordingly.

Motion: David McKee Seconded: Jeff Boone

CARRIED

CUPE59 Election Candidates June 14, 2018

The following are the candidates running in the upcoming election on Thursday, June 14, 2018 for CUPE Local 59.
Please note: where there is only one candidate who put in a nomination form for a position, that position is automatically acclaimed by that candidate.

President
Stan Macala
Al Ross
Philip Thorne

Secretary- Treasurer
Gaye Sheppard
Stacy Sokalofsky

Area Vice President, Corporate Performance/Asset & Financial Management
Eric Calaguian
Sylvain Corriveau

Area Vice President, Transportation & Utilities/Clerks & Solicitors
Jayne Litterick – ACCLAIMED

Area Vice President, Boards & CY Parks
Jeff Boone
Shane Prpich

Area Vice President, Police & Fire Protection Services – 1 year term
Jasmine Calix
Sharon Schaefer

Trustee – 3 year term
Laurie Pilkey
Karen Zunti

CANDIDATE’S NEWSLETTER:
For the benefit of all candidates running in the election, as well as for the members voting in the election, all candidates are invited to submit an article to outline your ideas and platform for the membership. Please be mindful of the Equality Statement in writing your article in a professional and fair manner. The articles will not be edited and will be distributed to the membership as written by each candidate.

Candidates, please submit your article to the CUPE 59 office via email (cupe59@sasktel.net) no later than
Wednesday, May 23, 2018.

VOTING TIMES AND LOCATIONS:
Voting times and locations will be at similar locations as in previous year’s and further information regarding this will be included in the Candidate’s Newsletter. Leslee Palmer will be Chairperson of the Elections.

In Solidarity,

Brian Lutzer
Recording Secretary
CUPE Local 59

Reminder Updates

Election Nominations – completed forms must be received at the Union Office in person by 1:00 p.m. tomorrow (Wednesday, May 9)
Nomination forms can be requested by emailing cupe59@sasktel.net.

Bargaining – bargaining will continue tomorrow (Wednesday, May 9)

Golf Tournament – Saturday, June 9 (see attached poster)

Forestry Farm – Sunday, June 24 (see attached poster and registration form)

Forestry Farm Fun Day

TO ALL MEMBERS OF CUPE LOCAL 59:

CUPE 59 Forestry Farm Fun Day!
Sunday, June 24, 2018
9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

SASKATOON FORESTRY FARM PARK & ZOO
Includes gate and zoo admission, fishing permits and lunch

*** YOU HAVE TO PRE-REGISTER
TO GET INTO THE PARK***

Please note: this function is open to
CUPE Local 59 members, members partner and members children.
If other family members (including Grandparents) would like to attend,
the prices for park admission are as follows:
$12.00 Adult, $7.00 Youth, Family $25.00, Age 5 and under Free

If you and your immediate family are planning to attend this function,
please complete the attached form and return it via:

Email: cupe59@sasktel.net OR Fax: 306-652-6992 OR CUPE 59: c/o mailroom – City Hall

ALL FORMS MUST BE RECEIVED BY JUNE 11

Forestry Farm Map

Registration Form

Registration PDF

Golf Texas Scramble – 2018

GOLF
DATE:  SATURDAY, JUNE 9, 2018

PLACE:  HOLIDAY GOLF COURSE (STARTING AT 10 A.M.)

RULES: TEXAS SCRAMBLE

BANQUET
PLACE:  SMILEYS RESTAURANT (702 Circle Drive E)
• 6:00 p.m.
• EXTRA TICKETS AVAILABLE ($20.00)

FRIDAY, JUNE 8- REGISTRATION 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
PLACE:  TBA

COST
• $60 DOLLARS PER GOLFER (includes round of golf and supper)
golf cart rental not included
• Entries will be taken after May 7, 2018
• Entry cut-off will be June 4, 2018  (book early – don’t be disappointed!)
• Non-members must be accompanied by CUPE 59 members
(maximum 2 non-members per team)
• EVERYONE gets a prize!
• Registration MUST include payment

FOR INFORMATION CONTACT:
• Brian Lutzer (306-221-4716)

CUPE 59 Elections – June 14

CUPE Local 59 has upcoming elections on Thursday, June 14, 2018.  When these elections are held, the Local must adhere to our current Bylaws regarding the election process.  If changes to our Bylaws are to be contemplated, they must be submitted prior to and voted on at our annual AGM on October 13, 2018.

 

As per the Local’s Bylaws, elections will take place on Thursday, June 14, 2018.  Nomination forms are now available and must be received at the Union Office in person by 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday, May 9, 2018.  The following positions are up for re-election:

 

President

Secretary-Treasurer

Area Vice President, Corporate Performance/Asset & Financial Management

Area Vice President, Transportation & Utilities/Clerks & Solicitors

Area Vice President, Boards & CY Parks

Area Vice President, Police & Fire Protection (1 year term)

Trustee Position (3 year term)

 

Note:  All positions are for a 2 year term unless stated otherwise

 

The City of Saskatoon’s organizational structure was re-aligned in the fall of 2013.  The new structure does not totally align with respect to some of the current Area Vice Presidents’ roles.   As a reminder for the Area Vice President positions, you must work in the area in which you are submitting a nomination form, and only people working in, for example, Corporate Performance/Asset & Financial Management can vote for the Area Vice President of Corporate Performance/Asset & Financial Management.  Voting will follow the organizational structure prior to the re-alignment.

 

Nomination forms can be requested by calling 306-652-6963 or

by emailing cupe59@sasktel.net.

Completed nomination forms need to be received at

the Union Office in person by 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday, May 9, 2018.

 

(note: nomination forms cannot be put on-line until CUPE National

approves the Bylaw changes passed at the September 30, 2017 AGM)

 

Bargaining Update – March 27, 2018

Our current contract expired at the end of December, 2016 and bargaining surveys were distributed to our membership during the summer of 2016.  Some of the issues that will be brought forward at bargaining include wage increases, hours of work (all members work 36 2/3 hours), and improvements to vacation, compassion leave, improved shift differential, retaining our deferred leave plan and retaining EDO’s.

 

CUPE 59 has met with the Employer a number of times since April 2017Bargaining continued yesterday and will again on March 28, April 4 and April 5.  Just a reminder that once bargaining begins, we are unable to disclose details due to the confidential agreement between the parties.